What color should LOTO tags be?

lockout tagout tags May 30, 2022 1 min read

OSHA Standard 29 CFR 1910.147 does not mandate specific what color LOTO tags must have. However, it states that lockout and tagout devices, which include LOTO tags, should be standardized within the facility – whether in color, shape, or size. This means that it must provide employees with the capability to identify and distinguish a lockout device from other similar devices in the workplace.

ENSURE SAFETY WITH PREMIUM SOLUTIONS

Shop TradeSafe Products
TRADESAFE


Subscribe

Want to contribute to our blog?