Does OSHA require workers to be retrained in lockout tagout procedures?

OSHA does not require lockout tagout retraining. Retraining, on the other hand, promotes LOTO proficiency among personnel while also introducing improved or new control processes and techniques (OSHA 29 CFR 1910.147 (c) (7) (iii) (C)).

The material provided in this article is for general information purposes only. It is not intended to replace professional/legal advice or substitute government regulations, industry standards, or other requirements specific to any business/activity. While we made sure to provide accurate and reliable information, we make no representation that the details or sources are up-to-date, complete or remain available. Readers should consult with an industrial safety expert, qualified professional, or attorney for any specific concerns and questions.

ENSURE SAFETY WITH PREMIUM SOLUTIONS

Shop Tradesafe Products