Is it really necessary to have absorbent supplies in the workplace?

absorbent supplies page April 30, 2022 1 min read

Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) 29 CFR 1910.120 states that when there is a possibility of spills in the workplace, a spill containment program must be in place. This already includes the need to have absorbent supplies readily available for any kind of spill that may occur. Different liquid substances require specific types of absorbents. Therefore, businesses should ensure that they keep appropriate and reliable absorbent supplies for the chemicals they deal with.

ENSURE SAFETY WITH PREMIUM SOLUTIONS

Shop TradeSafe Products
Rowin Mandia


Subscribe

Want to contribute to our blog?