What is the OSHA requirement for eyewash stations?

Eyewash stations are one of the most important safety features in a facility because they're used to flush out harmful substances from the eyes.

According to OSHA 29 CFR 1910.151(c), the primary function of an eyewash station is to provide emergency relief for an individual who is experiencing irritation, inflammation, or other kinds of discomfort due to exposure to harmful substances. OSHA requires that there must be an eyewash station no more than 25 feet away from work areas.

The material provided in this article is for general information purposes only. It is not intended to replace professional/legal advice or substitute government regulations, industry standards, or other requirements specific to any business/activity. While we made sure to provide accurate and reliable information, we make no representation that the details or sources are up-to-date, complete or remain available. Readers should consult with an industrial safety expert, qualified professional, or attorney for any specific concerns and questions.

ENSURE SAFETY WITH PREMIUM SOLUTIONS

Shop Tradesafe Products