Who should be trained on performing lockout tagout?

lockout tagout April 06, 2022 1 min read

OSHA’s LOTO standard (29 CFR 1910.147) requires three groups of employees when training for lockout tagout:

  1. Authorized employees – as a general rule, this group includes electricians, maintenance workers, and specific machine operators. OSHA only permits this group to perform LOTO.
  2. Affected employees – this group includes those who work with machines but are not permitted to conduct LOTO.
  3. Other employees – this group consists of anyone else who works around a machine or equipment where LOTO procedures are used.

ENSURE SAFETY WITH PREMIUM SOLUTIONS

Shop TradeSafe Products
TRADESAFE


Subscribe

Want to contribute to our blog?